Thursday, May 29, 2014

Extraordinary Elixirs: Lesser-Known Oils That Are Good for Skin

[As published on Emmagem.com HERE]
With women becoming more health-conscious, making the transition to natural skincare remedies is understandable. As such, oils are naturally the best way to go. Packed with nourishing lipids, antioxidants and other ingredients that are good for the skin, they’re versatile enough to be used from head to toe. The current market provides a mind-boggling array of choices for beauty junkies. From precious elixirs by top skincare brands, which features a mixture of potent oils and active ingredients in a bottle, to easy-to-source food-grade or therapeutic-grade oils you can get at places like Vom Fass, the possibilities are boundless. Whether you’re the type who prefers to buy ready-made products, or whether you fancy yourself somewhat of a ‘beauty scientist’ who prefers to whip up new stuff in the kitchen, there’s no denying the allure of these silky golden nectars.
Here are some of the lesser-known (but equally amazing) oils that pack a punch of beauty benefits:

Moringa Oil
MoringaTree1
Source:
Derived from the seeds of the Moringa Oleifera Tree, Moringa Oil is rich in nutrients, and can be found in many skincare products.
Skincare benefits:
Since it’s packed with antioxidants, Moringa Oil is a great anti-ager, helping to reduce the appearance of wrinkles while preventing skin from sagging prematurely. It’s also used to purify the skin, fighting off fatigue and balancing oil production. If you have oily, problematic skin, you might want to give Moringa Oil a try – it helps to prevent acne and blackheads too! And because it has antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties, you can use it to treat minor cuts, rashes, burns and even insect bites.
Find it in:
The Body Shop Moringa Beautifying Oil, RM58
94023m_l

Blackcurrant Seed Oil
0282831.jpg
Source:
Pressed from the seeds of the European currant Ribes nibrum, or more commonly known as blackcurrants. It’s known for its high content of omega-6 fatty acids and linoleic acid.
Skincare benefits:
Well-known as a repairing agent for dry, damaged and ageing skin. Blackcurrant Seed Oil is also said to be extremely helpful for those suffering from sensitive skin conditions like eczema and psoriasis. Highly recommended for people who have suffered skin trauma such as laser treatments or sunburns.
Find it in:
Cecilia Wong Reviving Blackcurrant Serum, USD72 (approx. RMXX)
black-currant-serum-resize

Marula Oil
Marula01
Source:
Cold-pressed from the kernels of Marula nuts, which is mostly found in South Africa and Mozambique.
Skincare benefits:
It’s no wonder that Marula Oils is known as Africa’s ‘miracle oil’, what with its anti-ageing, healing and nourishing properties. African women have been using Marula Oil for centuries to protect their skin from external aggressions. It’s super-rich in fatty acids and Vitamins E and C, so it possesses incredible healing properties. Also, Marula Oil is said to contain higher levels of antioxidants than the famous Argan Oil. When used regularly, it reduces the appearance of scars, fine lines and wrinkles.
Find it in:
Trilogy Everything Balm, RM45, from tns Skinlab
p-760731_1-600_600

Chamomile Oil
Chamomile
Source:
The essential oil is extracted from chamomile flowers by steam distillation, a common method used to capture the essence of temperature-sensitive materials.
Skincare benefits:
We know that Chamomile tea helps calm the senses for a good night’s sleep, but did you know that its essential oil works wonders on the skin too? Featured primarily in skincare products for sensitive skin, Chamomile Oil is known for its anti-inflammatory and anti-irritant properties to soothe rashes and skin conditions. It also helps to promote cell regeneration. Chamomile Oil is said to be beneficial for acne-prone skin, repairing skin tissues while banishing redness and flare-ups. It’s also a useful remedy for household wounds like burns, boils and ulcers.
Find it in:
Aesop Chamomile Concentrate Anti-Blemish Masque
chamomile_face_mask_large

Sandalwood Oil
sandalwood
Source:
The essential oil, mostly processed in India, is obtained from the steam distillation of sandalwood chips cut from the heart of the tree.
Skincare benefits:
Sandalwood Oil is an age-old remedy used by Indian women in Ayurvedic skincare. It’s well-known as a great anti-ageing solution due to its high levels of antioxidants and anti-inflammatory agents to detox the skin. Sandalwood Oil is also used as a moisturiser, but can be also used to regulate excess sebum production. At home, Sandalwood Oil relieves rashes, inflammation and itching, and also helps to heal skin-related problems like eczema and psoriasis.
Find it in:
Himalaya Anti-Wrinkle Cream
Himalaya Anti-Wrinkle Cream  25 gm
(Images: kaplanmd.com, baseformula.com, yogizendude.com, wikipedia.org, satvikshop.com, annmariegianni.com and from respective brands’ websites)

No comments:

Post a Comment